Experimental study on the effect of weight-related priming cues on food intake in older people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (90462530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 浩平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70822550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食行動 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 食支援 / 食卓環境 / 食物摂取 / 社会的認知 / プライミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 体型プライミング(食前に見た人物や人物画像の体型が食物摂取量の増減に影響)という社会心理学的現象が認知症高齢者の食物摂取量と心理評価に及ぼす影響を実験的に明らかにする. 体型プライミングは従来, 健常若年者の摂取量減を目標として検討されてきた. 本研究ではこの現象が認知症高齢者の摂取量増加にも影響を及ぼすかどうかを明らかにするもので, 認知症高齢者の食物摂取を促進する食卓環境デザインに資する基礎的研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous studies on science of food and eating behavior have shown that exposure to the image of a lower-weight person reduces food consumption among young adults. However, it remains unknown whether this paradigm could be adapted and applied to increase food intake among older adults with dementia by exposing them to the image of a higher-weight person to mitigate weight loss and malnutrition. Thus, the present study explored whether weight-related visual priming cues affect the amount of food consumed by older adults with dementia. In the experiment, older people with dementia living in a nursing home were visually exposed to cartoon images during daily lunch situations. Results demonstrate that participants finished their meals more frequently when they were exposed to the image of the higher-weight image than when they were not exposed to any images. These results imply that exposure to a higher-weight person increases food intake in older adults with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 食行動の背景にある心理学的メカニズムへの関心と, 認知症高齢者の低栄養問題への支援策を模索する介護現場の声を結び付けて創出された研究プロジェクトである. 本研究成果は学術的新規性と, 認知症高齢者の食支援の現場に活用できる応用可能性を兼ね備えたものであり, 学術的・社会的意義が高い. 本研究で得られた学術的知見は, 食事に際して視覚情報が食物摂取行動に及ぼす影響を理解し, 認知症高齢者の十分な栄養摂取を促進する食卓環境をデザインする上で有益な基礎的資料の1つとなるであろう.