The relationship between soluble proteins, such as albumins and globulins, and cooked rice texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohno Toshihisa  福井工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (60390902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古澤 和也  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00510017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords米飯 / テクスチャー / タンパク質 / アルブミン / グロブリン / 古米 / 低グルテリン米
Outline of Research at the Start
1950年代に育種された「コシヒカリ」が最高級の良食味米として日本国内に君臨している。その原因は米の食味や米飯のおいしさに関する研究が遅れていることにある。そこで、米の食味や米飯のおいしさに関する研究を実施する。
総タンパク質量が多いと米飯テクスチャーが劣化することは食品研究者の間で十分認識されている。しかし、どのタンパク質がどのように米飯テクスチャーに関与するのかについてはほとんど解明されていない。そこで、古米の米飯テクスチャー劣化を取り上げ、それに関与するタンパク質を解明する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between soluble proteins, such as albumins and globulins, and cooked rice texture was examined. The aged rice textures which was Koshihikari, low-glutelin rice or low-protein rice revealed that the protein was greatly concerned with the textural change for storage. Some part of the soluble proteins changed to the insoluble proteins, but the amount of change was small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総タンパク質量が多いと米飯テクスチャーが劣化することは公知の事実です。しかし、どのタンパク質がどのように米飯テクスチャーに関与しているのかについてはほとんど解明されていません。本研究では、米のタンパク質をその溶解性から4種類に分類し、どれが米飯テクスチャーに深く関与しているのかを調べています。このような研究を継続することで、総タンパク質量ではなく、個々のタンパク質の米飯テクスチャーへの関与を明らかにできると考えます。