Fundamental Analysis of Novel Fruit and Vegetable Severe Allergen Component GRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Momma Keiko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70397561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 重症果物アレルゲン / GRP / モノクローナル抗体 / 重症果物・野菜アレルゲン / モモ重症アレルゲン / CRD / 果物重症アレルゲン / タンパク質安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーは「アレルギー食品」ではなくアレルギーの原因となる「アレルゲン分子」を考えることが重要である。本研究ではモモ重症アレルゲンであるGibberellin-regulated protein (GRP)について果物・野菜および調理加工した食品中のGRP含量測定、安定性評価を特異的なモノクローナル抗体を用いて行い、GRPがアレルゲンとなる要因を究明する。何をどのくらいどのように食べて良いのかを明らかにすることで、アレルギー患者のQOLの向上に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gibberellin-regulated protein (GRP), a severe allergen of peach, is highly conserved among plants, and allergic reactions to GRP as a causative agent have been reported in fruits and vegetables other than peach. Furthermore, GRP has been reported to be present in cypress pollen, and its relationship to allergy has been emphasized. In this study, we purified GRP from various fruits, vegetables, and pollens and measured the GRP content in fruits and vegetables using the cross-reactivity of anti-peach GRP monoclonal antibodies, and verified their allergenicity. Furthermore, monoclonal antibodies against cedar pollen GRPs were generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果物アレルギーは、若年以降に発症することが多く完治しにくい。また1割程度は重篤な症状を示す。モモ重症アレルゲンであるGibberellin-regulated protein (GRP)は植物間で保存されていることから、他の果物・野菜における存在量を明らかにすることで、アレルギー患者のQOLの向上に寄与することができる。また純化したGRPは患者のアレルゲンの責任抗原の特定に役立てられる。さらに得られた抗体を用いて花粉症との関連について研究を進める予定である。