| Project/Area Number |
21K02119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Nakamura Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 月経前症候群 / PMS / 月経前症状 / MDQ / 食事因子 / 若年女性 / 生活習慣因子 / 炭水化物 / 食事 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
月経前症候群(PMS)は、女性の生活の質(QOL)のみならず、労働生産性をも低下させる要因であるとの報告もあり、就労女性が増加しているわが国においても対処すべき課題といえる。その発症要因については十分明らかではないが、中枢神経系におけるセロトニン減少が関与する説が注目されている。 本研究では、2周期の即時的な月経に伴う不定愁訴の調査による、より正確なPMSの症状を評価し、若年女性のPMSに影響を及ぼす食事因子について、特にセロトニンの前駆体であるトリプトファンを多く含む炭水化物摂取量等との関連を中心に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between premenstrual symptoms and diet habits, lifestyle, and dietary intake status was examined in young women. The results showed that the intensity of premenstrual symptoms by immediate assessment was not related to BMI, residential type, or breakfast eating habit was missed, but there was a negative association with age at menarche. Regarding dietary intake, no association was found between the intensity of premenstrual symptoms and adherence scores for the Japanese Food Guide Spinning Top, while a positive association with sugar intake was suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
月経前症候群(PMS)は女性の生活の質に影響を及ぼし、就労の妨げとなる一方で、女性の社会的貢献が期待されている現在では、PMSによる労働生産性損失は重要な課題となっている。そのため、PMSの症状に関わる因子の究明や、症状に適切に対処することが望まれる。そこで、本研究では、回顧的に行われていた月経前症状の評価を即時的に行うことで、より正確な評価結果を得て、その上で食事因子として砂糖の摂取が関わる可能性を明らかにできた。これらのことは、PMSの栄養管理や栄養教育を検討するうえでの基礎資料となり、ひいては社会で活躍する女性のウェルビーイング向上の一助となる可能性を有している。