Development of the disc unit for yarn processing using non-contact type yarn form inspection system in online
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Naoto  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10507148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊維機械 / 仮撚加工 / サージング / 合成繊維 / 糸張力 / 糸速度 / 糸形態 / 撚り効率 / 摩擦力 / 加工糸 / ディスクフリクション / 糸品質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,非接触型のオンライン糸形態検査システムを駆使して,サージングを抑制した世界に類の無い超高速(糸送り速度2000m/min以上)で加工糸が生産可能なディスクフリクション仮撚加工機のディスクユニットを開発する.高速域でのサージングを抑制すれば生産速度は格段に向上し,経験的かつ限定化されていた生産条件は,理論的で最適な条件を獲得可能となり,より高精度な糸品質を加工糸に付加することができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a method to suppress surging during high-speed production on a temporary twist machine was investigated. The aim was to develop a disc unit capable of mitigating surging by utilizing a non-contact online yarn form inspection system. The method involved simplifying the temporary twisting process, which includes drawing, heating, applying twist, cooling, and untwisting, to identify the factors causing surging. It was found that surging could be verified even in the cold process by comparing the conventional hot process, which uses a heater, with the cold process, which does not use a heater. The disc configuration and guides were examined under cold working conditions with twisting only. The findings revealed that the contact state between the yarn and the disc within the disc unit is crucial for suppressing surging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸に撚りを付加する根幹となる「ディスクユニット」において,開発してきたオンライン糸形態検査システムを駆使して糸形態および糸品質に与える影響を調査し,サージングを抑制したディスクユニットを検討した.これは従来ある生産条件の細分化と最適化に関する設計資料を得ることができ,クールビズ・ウォームビズ等の「衣」分野での新ライフスタイルを確立するための糸加工技術の提案となる.また,これまで高速域において抑制することが出来ていなかったサージング問題を解消すれば生産速度は格段に向上し,経験的かつ限定化されていた生産条件は,理論的で最適な条件を獲得可能となり,より高精度な糸品質を加工糸に付加することができる.