Characterization of food-derived aromas with acidity and bitterness suppression and proposal for their utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TAKAYUKI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (50425550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甘味香気 / 甘味増強 / 酸味抑制 / エステル / ラクトン / 糖酸溶液 / 果実香気 / 苦味抑制 / 食品由来香気 / 甘味
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、香りによる酸味抑制、苦味抑制に着目し、ガスクロマトグラフィーによる香りの分析、動物行動学実験を使った抑制効果の大きさの数値化、ヒト官能評価による効果の検証を行い、抑制効果を示す甘い香りに共通する構造や性質の特徴を明らかにする。さらには、オルソネーザル経路とレトロネーザル経路での香り提示を比較することで、香りを食品の表面につける方が良いのか中に混ぜ込む方が良いのかなど、香りそれぞれに適した使用法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored ways to mask acidity with the addition of less sweetness using sweetness-enhancing scents. Custard, mango, chocolate, maple, melon, peach, and strawberry fragrances were prepared, and changes in sweetness and acidity were examined by adding the fragrances to sugar water, citric acid water, and sugar acid water mixed with these fragrances. In citric acid water, the chocolate, maple, and peach scents were found to suppress acidity, while the melon scent enhanced acidity. In sugar-acid water, the magnitude of sweetness enhancement by aroma was reduced by coexisting acidity, suggesting that the suppression of acidity by aroma was not significantly affected by the coexisting sweetness enhancing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今のセルフメディケーション、健康・美容志向の高まりを受け、健康関連食品は1.2兆円を超える巨大市場になってきている。健康機能性が高いと考えられている黒酢や緑黄色野菜には、酢酸や有機酸、ポリフェノールなどの機能性成分が多く含まれている。しかし、これらの成分は強い酸味や苦味を呈するため、含量を増やすには酸味や苦味を抑制する技術の導入が必要である。一般的には、大量の甘味料を使って抑制する。
甘い香りを上手に利用することで、甘味料の量を減らすことが可能となり、過剰なカロリー摂取、あるいは、過剰な人工甘味料使用による腸内細菌叢のアンバランスを抑えることが可能となる。