Project/Area Number |
21K02127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高分子ゲル / オムツ / 膨潤 / 界面活性剤 / 糖 / 直接染料 / ポリビニルアルコール / 糖アルコール / 糖類 / 消臭 / 吸水性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者に適した快適なオムツ素材として,例えば,尿の吸水性を高め,かつ消臭機能性を付与した高分子ゲル材料の開発が待たれる.本研究では,水溶性高分子を架橋し高分子ゲルを調製し,種々の尿成分モデルを含む溶液中での膨潤度を測定し,溶質選択的な高分子ゲルの膨潤に関して基礎的な知見を得るとともに,一方,消臭機能布の消臭機構を詳細に検討し,高分子ゲル材料に消臭機能を付与する方法を検討する.得られた結果より,高機能オムツ素材に付与すべき吸水能と消臭能が可能となる設計指針を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain basic knowledge and design guidelines that can contribute to the development of highly functional diaper materials, polyvinyl alcohol gels were prepared as diaper material models, and the degree of swelling in aqueous solutions of sugars, surfactants, and dyes was measured. A characteristic solute concentration dependence of the degree of swelling was observed for each solute. Even very low concentrations of the solutes had a significant effect on the degree of swelling. The results were discussed in terms of interactions between macromolecules and small molecules, such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,含水高分子ゲルの膨潤度が,ゲルを浸している水溶液の溶質濃度に対して単調に変化するのではなく,極大などを示す場合があることを見いだした.そして,観察された膨潤度の濃度依存に関する知見を,溶質とゲル構成高分子の水和の観点から考察した.高齢者の衣生活を快適にするためには,オムツ素材に対して尿保持の安定性や消臭機能加工剤の固定安定性が要求される.本研究の知見と考察は,これらの要求を満たすオムツ素材の設計指針を与えているところに意義がある.