Investigation of appetite-promoting effect by olfactory stimulation of odor components generated by heat treatment in foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Motoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60453510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加熱香気 / フラネオール / 嗅覚刺激 / 自発運動 / 中枢の摂食調節 / メイラード反応 / ヒドロキシフラノン / 香気成分
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、加熱調理において生成する香気成分を嗅ぐことによって誘発される摂食調節機能を、生理学的および行動学的アプローチで解析・評価することである。特に、加熱調理中に起こるメイラード反応で生成するヒドロキシフラノン化合物の嗅覚刺激によって、中枢の摂食調節機能に関連した遺伝子発現に及ぼす影響を検証する。具体的には、摂食促進およびエネルギー代謝促進に深く関与する神経ペプチドであるオレキシンに着目し、オレキシンおよびオレキシン受容体の発現量の変化を解析および評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Furaneol, emitting a sweet caramel odor generated by the Maillard reaction, has been known as an inducer of food intake in rats without altering their body weight.
It has been observed that olfactory stimulation of furaneol induces a significant increase of the spontaneous locomotor activity in mice, and the effect would be related to maintaining body weight. Moreover, I investigated some gene expression patterns in the brain and stomach of mice to clarify the mechanism by which olfactory stimulation of furaneol increases spontaneous locomotor activity in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品メイラード反応によって生成されるおいしい香りのうち、単一香気成分の嗅覚刺激が中枢および抹消の遺伝子発現に影響し、このことは自発運動量増加の神経生理学的な分子基盤である可能性が示唆された。本研究は、嗅覚刺激による運動増強効果やそれによる体重増加抑制効果の可能性もあり、生活科学分野を超えた波及効果は非常に大きいことが予測される。