Effects of lactic acid fermentation on preservation and bioactivities as the processed venison products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shiro  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40710223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生動物肉 / 乳酸発酵 / 食品加工 / 乳酸菌 / 生理活性 / 保存性 / 鹿肉 / 発酵肉製品
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、野生動物による農林被害が増大しており、捕獲した野生動物肉(ジビエ)の食材利用
が強く望まれているが、鮮度や衛生的観点から保存性を向上させる食用加工法の確立が重要である。本研究では乳酸発酵が野生鹿肉の微生物・理化学的品質および生理活性に及ぼす影響について、畜肉を用いた発酵食肉製品との比較解析を行い、保存性に優れた鹿肉加工製品の作出およびその生理活性機能に寄与する成分の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of lactic acid fermentation on the utilization of wild venison as a food ingredient. Among the tested strains, the strain Latilactobacillus sakei No.23 (LS-23) demonstrated the favorable fermentation, high ACE inhibitory activity, and high antioxidant activity in the cured venison model. In addition, the combination of LS-23 and the commercially available starter cultures for meat demonstrated an acceptable decrease in pH, a reduction in water activity, and a high number of lactic acid bacteria in the fermented venison products. The co-fermentation with the meat starter culture also resulted in high antioxidant and ACE inhibitory activities. Furthermore, the free amino acid results suggested an increase in the umami and sweetness of the products. Further studies are needed on using lactic acid fermentation of wild deer meat for the products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では野生鹿肉の食材としての利活用として乳酸発酵の有用性を示すことを目的に実施し、非加熱食肉製品と同等の基準を満たし、高い生理活性と嗜好性が期待できる成果を示した。近年、野生動物による農林被害や人的被害が増大しており、個体数調整のため捕獲された野生動物肉を食資源として利用することが望まれている。従って、本研究の成果により、野生動物の機能性を向上させる食用加工として乳酸発酵を有効に利用することでヒトのQOL向上、さらには野生動物との持続可能な共生関係構築に貢献できることが期待される。