Comparison of heat stress reduction provided by rain umbrellas and sunshade parasols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00340175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 将行  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (30458971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日傘 / 雨傘 / 暑熱緩和 / UTCI / WBGT / 生地色 / 平均放射温度
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、熱中症の危険性が高まっている。このような状況において、子供達の安全を守るため、いくつかの小学校では「傘差し登校」が開始された。特にコロナ禍においては、傘による熱中症の予防と共に物理的距離の確保も期待されている。しかし、子供用「日傘」はまだ一般には普及しておらず、多くの子供達は「雨傘」を使用している。これまで、日傘の暑熱緩和効果は明らかにされているが、雨傘の効果は解明されていない。そこで本研究は、実測に基づき雨傘および日傘の暑熱緩和効果を定量的に示し、雨傘と日傘の暑熱緩和効果の相違を明らかにする。本研究は、子供達の熱中症リスクの低減および予防に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the thermal stress reduction of rain umbrellas and sunshade parasols based on measurements of the thermal environmental parameters. The white parasol had the largest UTCI reduction by 3.7 °C, followed by the black parasol by 2.2 °C and the black rain umbrella by 2.1 °C. Meanwhile, no reduction in UTCI was observed for the white umbrella. The WBGT reduction was also greatest for the white parasol, with a value of 1.3 °C.
The heat stress reduction provided by the parasol was greatest for the head level under the parasol and decreased closer to the ground. The heat stress reduction on the head provided by the parasols was greater for shorter children than for taller adults. The larger the parasols, the greater the reduction in heat stress in the torso and legs. However, the heat stress reductions on the head provided by different sized parasols were approximately the same regardless of the parasol size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雨傘および日傘の日射透過率および下向き長波長増加率を明らかにし、日射および熱放射を総合化した平均放射温度MRTで各傘の放射特性を示したことは学術的に意義が大きい。また、雨傘および日傘による暑熱緩和効果を体感温度UTCIおよび暑さ指数WBGTで示し、白日傘が最も暑熱緩和効果が大きいことを示した。一方、白色の雨傘の暑熱緩和効果は認められないことを示した。これは、白色の雨傘では日傘の代用にはならないことを示したものであり、社会的な意義は大きい。