Effects of -1 degree and -4 degree aging treatments on meat quality, testes components, and cooking characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Ryota  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (20620090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熟成 / 未凍結 / 微凍結 / スーパーチリング / 食肉
Outline of Research at the Start
スーパーチリングは氷結点を境に食品中の水分の物理的状態(未凍結および微凍結)が大きく異なるが、未凍結および微凍結状態での食肉の熟成を比較した研究は見あたらず、食肉熟成中の氷結晶の有無による品質・成分変化への影響はこれまで明らかにされていない。そのため本研究では、未凍結・微凍結熟成が食肉の品質・呈味成分・食感・調理特性に及ぼす影響を比較評価し、スーパーチリングを用いた食肉熟成処理の特性の理解を深め、食肉の付加価値向上技術としての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging pork at -1℃ strongly inhibited the growth of viable bacteria during the aging period compared to Aging pork at 2℃. On the other hand, aging pork at -4℃, which is below freezing, resulted in little increase in total free amino acid concentration and greater drip loss during the aging period compared to aging pork at -1℃. Therefore, aging pork at -1℃ is expected to be a technique that can extend shelf life without the effects of freezing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
-1℃を用いた食肉の熟成は、-4℃熟成で観察された凍結によるドリップロスは生じず、呈味に関わる遊離アミノ酸の増加は阻害しないことを確認したことは、食品加工・保蔵学分野の新たな知見である。本研究で得られた成果をもとに0℃以下の未凍結熟成技術を食品加工・流通産業の中に導入することにより、フードロスの削減および新たな付加価値をもたらすことができる。