Research on Building Housing Education Programs through Curriculum Management in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Takako  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90578676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭科 / 住教育 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / 教科等横断的 / 教科等横断 / 教育の情報化 / 授業開発
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,自然災害が頻発しており,大型の台風や集中豪雨の影響で家屋の倒壊や損壊などが全国各地で起こっている。住居は生活の基盤であり,安心して日々の生活を営み,災害に柔軟に対応するためにも住居の維持管理は必要である。住居に関する知識を得る場として,学校教育では家庭科が大きな役割を担っている。しかし家庭科住居領域は,これまでに指導の困難さから扱いが低調であると指摘されながらも改善が見られない。本研究では,学校教育における住教育を捉え直し,カリキュラム・マネジメントの視点を取り入れた住教育プログラムを構築する。そして他教科との連携を図り,家庭科住居領域を再編成して汎用性のある授業開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on housing education in school education and aimed to construct a housing education program that incorporates a curriculum management perspective. First, in order to organize the position of housing education in school education, we analyzed the relationship between housing education and home economics based on the curriculum guidelines and textbooks of each subject area. In doing so, curriculum management was also considered, and housing education was reconsidered from a cross-curricular perspective. Next, we conducted a survey of junior high school and high school home economics teachers to grasp the actual state of home economics housing instruction and to clarify issues. Based on the results, we found the possibility of implementing housing education through cross-curricular instruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住まいは,人々の生活を支える基盤である。近年の日本では自然災害が頻発,激甚化しており,毎年のように多くの人命や財産が失われている。安全な住まいを選択するには,国民一人ひとりに住生活に関する知識の習得が必要である。住教育を充実させるには,学校教育全体で取り組む必要がある。本研究は,カリキュラム・マネジメントの視点を取り入れることにより,学校教育における住教育を捉え直し,今後のより豊かな住生活の実現を図るものである。