Development of Dyeing Technology in Protein Fiber for Natural Dyes Using Atmospheric Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YUJI TOSHIFUMI  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80418988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 真一  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (70432424)
木之下 広幸  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80295196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / ラジカル / 染色 / 天然染料 / 羊毛 / 蘇芳 / 繊維 / 染料 / タンパク系繊維 / 天然繊維 / 染色技術 / 金属媒染液
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大気圧プラズマと金属媒染液の組み合わせにより、タンパク系繊維の染色効果が通常の染色よりも向上する技法を提案する。具体的には、金属媒染液にプラズマ照射することにより、プラズマ中から生じるラジカル種と金属媒染液中の金属との化学反応を起こし、媒染液中の金属粒子が繊維と付着しやすい状況を作る。このように、繊維、ラジカル、金属、及び染料の化学結合により、繊維に天然染料が染まりやすい状況を作り出す。本研究を更に他分野へ展開することで、文具類(例えば、色鉛筆や絵の具、色紙)やインテリアなどの壁紙材への色彩を重視する産業への新たな色合いの応用としても期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difficulty of dyeing wool solely with natural dyes has been technically addressed by using atmospheric- pressure plasma and metal mordant, which has been shown to enhance the dyeing effect. It is believed that this discovery could lead to the realization of vibrant color dyeing easily and the creation of new textile materials. Therefore, the results of this study are expected to be recognized as a new dyeing technique in the industry, and with the advancement of these dyeing methods and the development of new color shades, there is potential to establish innovative fashion designs in the textile industry, particularly in the apparel industry. Thus, this research proposed is likely to spark a new movement in fashion design in Japan's textile industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に天然染料だけでの羊毛への染色は、技術的にも困難で、大気圧プラズ マと金属媒染液を使うことで染色効果が上がることが解明されたことで、鮮やかな色合いの染色も簡単にできる可能性が高く新たなテキスタイル材料を実現できると考えている。そのため本研究の成果は、産業界としては新たな染色技術として注目されることが期待され、これらの染色方法及び新たな色合いの開発等が進めば、アパレル産業などに直結する繊維産業では、斬新的なファッショデザイン を確立できる可能性も期待できることから、提案する研究内容は、日本の繊維業界に新たなファッショデザインのムーブメントを起こす可能性が高いと言える。