Development of nutrition and health guidance method for each generation using dietary Na/K ratio and urinary Na/K ratio as indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Tomoe  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (80336792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由田 克士  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNa/K比 / 栄養・保健指導 / 高血圧予防 / ナトリウム/カリウム比 / 減塩 / カリウム摂取 / 栄養 / 保健指導
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の食事調査記録結果と尿中ナトリウム・カリウム濃度、Na/K比データを解析し、既報の疫学データと比較検討を行うことにより、勤労者の各世代における適切な食事性Na/K比と尿中Na/K比カットオフ値の検討を行う。また、食事性Na/K比評価シートを用い、食事性Na/K比の世代別の状況を調査する。同時に、尿中Na/K比の測定を行い、食事性Na/K比と合わせた解析を実施する。解析結果より、各世代の特徴に合わせた食事教育媒体を開発し、対象職域にて栄養・保健指導を実施を試み、その教育効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop appropriate nutrition and health guidance methods for each generation using dietary Na/K ratio and urinary Na/K ratio as indicators for preventing hypertension. Dietary intake and urinary Na, urinary K, and urinary Na/K ratios were measured in subjects who consented to participate in this study in several fields. Generational comparisons of these measurements confirmed different characteristics. In this study, personalized return sheets were created for each subject and provided information on salt reduction and K intake enhancement. In addition, information was continuously provided through lectures and publicity in some target occupational area. Long-term efforts have resulted in a downward trend in the Na/K ratio for the entire occupational area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、我が国では高血圧が多く、脳卒中が多発した理由の一つとして他国より食塩摂取量が過剰であることが示唆されてきた。1日当たりの食塩摂取量は各種ガイドラインと比較すると依然として高値であり、さらなる国民全体における減塩への推進が必要とされている。高血圧は代表的な生活習慣病の一つであり、食塩摂取量の減少と積極的なカリウム摂取で降圧可能であると報告されているが、栄養・保健指導における適切なNa/K比維持の取り組みは確立されていない。特に勤労世代に対する効果的な取り組みはまだ明示されているとは言えず、本研究により得られた知見は国が目指す健康的な食環境づくりの科学的なエビデンスの一つとなりうる。