| Project/Area Number |
21K02165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Yoshimi 東京学芸大学, 先端教育人材育成推進機構, 准教授 (10451981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天野 恵美子 関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20375215)
小島 優生 獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40433651)
中田 有紀 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (30553771)
両角 達平 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10831703)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 公教育 / 公共の利益 / コマーシャリズム / マーケティング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,アメリカで発達した「学校におけるコマーシャリズム」研究の知見を参照しつつ,アメリカに加えてカナダ,日本,韓国,インドネシア,スウェーデンにおける学校での企業による教育活動がもたらす問題状況とそれへの対応を把握し,比較・検討するものである。具体的には,企業の学校教育への関与の事例や,その可否を判断する基準および仕組みに注目し,公教育と営利企業のあいだで形成される多様な関係を解明する。最終的には,この問題をグローバルに議論するための理論枠組みを構築することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The phenomenon of school commercialism, which has been the subject of educational research in the United States since the 1990s, has also been identified in Canada and Japan. This phenomenon manifests in various forms, including the production and distribution of teaching materials by corporations. In contrast, no similar cases were found in South Korea, Indonesia, and Sweden, which serves to confirm that school commercialism is not a universal phenomenon. In the United States and Canada, where concerns about school commercialism are shared, there have been initiatives to limit corporate influence in schools. These include legislation and regulatory frameworks, as well as research and development of evaluation criteria for corporate teaching materials. While there are avenues for further improvement in these efforts, it is concluded that they have the potential to be a significant instrument for the protection of the public interest in education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,学校コマーシャリズムが必ずしも普遍的ではなくむしろローカルな現象であり,企業の学校教育への関与は,職業教育への協力や,学校の経営に限定されている国があることを明らかにした点にある。 また社会的意義については,本研究が調査対象にした諸外国において,学校における企業の宣伝や販促活動を規制する法律や方針が定められ,また企業教材の評価の観点が開発されてきたという事実を確認し,その意義および課題を同様の取り組みが不足する日本の教育界に発信したところに認められる。