Aspects of the conflict between education and care that supports children's lives: Seikatsu Kyoiku in the 1930s to 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2023)
Hitotsubashi University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hajime  青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 学部特任教授 (60225050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活教育 / ケア / ペダゴジー / 学校 / 社会変動 / 生活綴方 / 教育科学 / 日本の学校 / 学校から仕事への移行 / 時期区分 / 地域社会 / 教育実践 / 教育制度の社会史 / 学校の境界線 / 境界線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1930年代に勃興する生活教育のなかでも教育科学の影響を受けた教育を対象に、教育とケアの葛藤に注目するものである。教育の営為が「制作」と「過程」という枠組で総括されてきたこれまでの研究の到達点を押さえながら、その前提にある教育と生活(ケア)という枠組を加えて考察する。その際、生活教育論争に集約されてきた研究のスパンを延ばし、戦後の展開も含めた1930~50年代が戦争をまたぐ非連続性を認めながらも一つの連続した時期であると把握して、社会史的な視野を持ってアプローチする。これらの取り組みは、大きな社会変動にある現代社会の教育問題を歴史的に対象化する教育史像の構築をはかる作業の一環である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the conflict between education and care in life education, which emerged in the 1930s and was influenced by the educational sciences. While keeping in mind the research results of the past studies that have summarized educational activities within the framework of "Poiesis" and " Praxis " we will add the framework of education and care that is the premise for this study. In doing so, we will extend the span of research that has been concentrated on the life education controversy, and approach it from a sociohistorical perspective, understanding the 1930s to 1950s, including postwar developments, as one continuous period, while acknowledging discontinuities that straddle the war. These efforts are part of our work to construct an image of the history of education that historically targets educational issues in contemporary society, which is undergoing major social changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、戦中戦後にわたって展開した生活教育の実践の場や内容が変していく状況を押さえ、子どもをケアすることと学力をつけることとの両者の間にある葛藤と矛盾について検討することで、1930年代以降の学校の課題を教育とケアの関係のなかでとらえるための視点を提出したことにある。そのうえで、戦後の教育と社会の関係史の展開を3期に分けてとらえ、高度成長期を迎えて沈潜していく教育とケアをめぐる問題構成が、教育的な実践を福祉領域に埋め込んだ生活困窮者自立支援法の学習支援問題など21世紀に入っての教育と福祉の関係のなかで、再び顕在化してきている点を指摘したことに社会的意義がある。