A study on development of teachers as reflective practitioner and professional learning communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA SHOICHI  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70191153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教師教育 / 専門職教育 / 省察的実践 / 専門職学習コミュニティ / 実践コミュニティ / 分散型コミュニティ / 省察的機構 / コーディネーター・コミュニティ / 教師の力量形成
Outline of Research at the Start
専門職学習コミュニティ(Professional Learning Communities, PLC)は、教育改革の鍵となる教師の実践力形成のための有力なアプローチとして、世界の教員政策の中でこうした取組が進んできている。しかし専門職学習コミュニティをめぐる議論・研究は、課題提起と実例紹介、および計量的な調査に止まり、コミュニティのプロセス・組織・機能をめぐる長期的展開分析を欠いている。本研究は日本における長期的な取組と、海外における新たな取組との長期比較事例研究を進めPLCにおける教師の学習を支える編成のデザインを明らかにするとともにそれを実現していく組織化プロセスとフレームを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of teacher competence as reflective practitioners and the formation of a professional learning community to support this, while also focusing on the theoretical foundations of Donald A. Schon (reflective practice) and E. Wenger (communities of practice). Through a reexamination of the main works of ``Community'', we will examine its theoretical framework and work to reconstruct it, and at the same time, we will be involved in the development of reforms in schools, teacher education, and teacher training that are underway in Japan and other countries. Through the systematic progress of reflective case studies and comparative studies of the development process, we will study the composition of the abilities of reflective practitioners, their long-term development process, and the formation and support organizational structure of professional learning communities that support it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変動が加速化する状況の中、伝統的な伝達中心の学習から協働探究を通した主体的協働的な学びへの転換が求められているが、その実現は教師自身が協働探究とそれを支える実践力を培っていけるかどうか、教師の実践的力量形成にかかっている。しかしこうした力量は旧来の伝達型研修で形成ことは不可能であり、協働探究的な教師の学びの持続的な展開とそれを支える学習コミュニティの実現が改革実現の鍵となる。本研究はこの喫緊の課題をめぐり、理論的なフレームの発展的再構成と実践過程に即した内在的比較事例研究を通して、教師の実践的力量形成とそれを支える専門職学習コミュニティ形成のための組織的な展望をひらくものである。