| Project/Area Number |
21K02170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujikawa Nobuo 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (10212185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸橋 静香 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10325037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | エスノメトリー / 身体表現 / 道徳科 / 自分ごと化 / エスノメトリー法 / 道徳授業 / ベイズ法 / 道徳 / 効果測定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、身体表現の短期的・長期的推移を明らかにする動画分析法「エスノメトリー法」(研究代表者による開発・命名)を用いて、小学校のあるクラスでの道徳科の授業内容の「自分ごと化」が児童のどのような可視的行動で表現されるのか(教師がそう判断しているのか)、そうした表現が授業の進展とともにどう推移するのかを明らかにするとともに、授業担当教師に対する事後インタビューと授業内で児童が記した「道徳ノート」のテキストマイニングによって、「エスノメトリー法」の妥当性と有用性を検証することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on numerical data obtained from images capturing students in a 4th-grade moral education class at an elementary school, four research questions were examined. The study yielded positive results regarding: ① whether the frequency of students’ physical expressions (as indicators) significantly increased after questions that encouraged "personal engagement" in moral education, ② whether a veteran teacher’s lesson practice functioned as a model for younger teachers (a form of in-school training), ③ whether the analysis using the ethnometric method could support teachers' self-evaluations of their lessons, and ④ whether the results of the ethnometric analysis corresponded with changes in students’ verbal expressions. On the other hand, Bayesian analysis suggested possible improvements to the ethnometric method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校の授業改善のために児童・生徒の身体表現の変化に着目する試みはすでに始まっており、将来的にはますますそうした傾向が高まると考えられる。本研究の成果によって、授業者自身による授業評価を、数値データで裏付け支える可能性と課題を提示することができた。それとともに、データの作成・利用における授業者の主体性を確保するために留意すべき危険性とそれを回避するための技術的な可能性を示唆することができた。