A historical study concerning the concept of hygiene in French educational texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsutomu  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (10372674)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords衛生 / 育児学 / 産みの親 / 育ての親 / 子ども観 / 教師 / フランス / アルコール中毒 / 子ども期 / 人生区分 / 人口減退 / 養育 / 母子衛生 / 一斉教授法 / 言語化 / アルコール中毒防止教育 / 出産奨励運動 / 家族 / 人口 / 退化 / 20世紀転換期 / 産育 / 堕胎 / 流産・死産 / 捨て子 / 乳母 / 生徒指導 / 軍隊モデル / 治療モデル / ボールドウィン / 習慣形成 / 学校衛生 / 教育学 / 医療 / 身体 / 習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
明治以降に欧米から日本に移入された学校衛生論は19~20世紀初頭の欧米における「衛生(hygiene)」概念の歴史的変容を踏まえて定着し、学校教育の「衛生化」=「医療化」を促進しつつ近代社会における人間・家族・子ども・身体へのまなざしを規定している。
本研究では西洋学校衛生論の源流のひとつであるフランスの教員養成向け教育学テキストにおける衛生概念の内実について(1)教育学と衛生学の重なり、(2)衛生問題に関して教師に期待された役割、(3)自然環境と教育環境の区別と関連性、(4)子どもの身体へのまなざし、(5)衛生的習慣の定着方略に焦点をあてて、その具体像を歴史的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of this research are as follows:I analyzed the content of "Child Rearing Studies" introduced as part of the "Hygiene" lectures at the Women's Normal School in 1905. This revealed that "Child Rearing Studies" served as a cornerstone for the hygienic management of mothers and children, including during pregnancy, and for standardizing breastfeeding by biological mothers.Focusing on the historical transition of hygienic views on children, including "Child Rearing Studies," we ideationally examined strategies for establishing hygienic habits and the transformation of life stages.Through analysis of the pre-war and post-war views on teachers in Japan, American educational thought, and French education on alcoholism prevention, I clarified the roles expected of modern school teachers in terms of hygiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、公衆衛生史と教育史の境界領域で、近代フランスの教育制度と衛生の関連性を問い直すものである。具体的には、1905年女子師範学校のカリキュラムに導入された「育児学」による母子衛生の管理と実母授乳の規範化について明らかにした。また、衛生的子ども観と人生区分を思想史的に考察し、さらに近代学校の教師に衛生面で期待された役割を解明した。これらの成果は、衛生概念の近代の人間観・教育観への関わりの解明という学術的意義があり、現代の健康・教育・育児に関する課題の理解への歴史的示唆という社会的意義を持つ。