| Project/Area Number |
21K02187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Takaaki 北海道大学, 大学文書館, 准教授 (90312420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 美穂子 北海道大学, 大学文書館, 特定専門職 (70455583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 札幌農学校 / 帝国大学 / 高等農林学校 / 学術史 / 大学史 / 高等教育史 / 文部省外国留学生 / 実科演習 / 講座 / 農学 / 技術者 / 田中義麿 / 専門学校 / 遺伝学 / 科学史資料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、西洋科学の導入から出発した近代日本の高等教育機関、特に帝国大学において、学術分野が分化・成立した後、学術系譜が形成・展開していく過程を実証的に検討する。特に農学分野と、農学と関わりの深い生物学系分野(動物学・植物学など)を取り上げる。考察の対象は、戦前期に農学分野の学部を擁した東京・北海道・九州・京都・台北の各帝国大学、及び旧制専門学校における、学科・講座等の編成経過と特徴、研究者の輩出・配置・異動・往来・構成の経緯と展開、学術研究の内容と特性などである。合わせて、本研究に関係する研究者旧蔵資料(研究ノート、原稿、日記、別刷り論文など)の保存・公開等のあり方についても検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we surveyed the formation and development of academic lineages in the field of agriculture in modern Japan, starting from Sapporo Agricultural College, the Agricultural College Tohoku Imperial University, and the Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido Imperial University (hereinafter referred to as Hokkaido University), from 1876 to the 1940s. We researched 1) the specialized departments in the field of agriculture at Sapporo Agricultural College, 2) the training researchers through the Ministry of Education's overseas study program, and the formation of academic lineages through the establishment and organization of departments and courses, at Hokkaido University, 3) the characteristics of academic lineages seen in the establishment and organization of faculties at imperial universities in the 1910s to 1930s, and 4) the spread of academic lineages through faculty allocations and transfers at higher agricultural and forestry schools in the 1920s to 1940s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日本の農学分野が専門分化し、学術研究系譜を形成・展開していく過程を、研究者養成の制度、帝国大学・高等農林学校の設置・編成を視点として考察することにより、帝国大学・高等農林学校それぞれを設置した地域、整備の時期により学科編成や教員の配置に特性があり、それが学術系譜の形成・展開に影響したことを明らかにした。各専門分野の事例に限定した学術史や、個別の大学・高等農林学校の学部・学科・講座の歴史に止まることなく、農学分野相互を比較し、また大学・高等農林学校を横断的に考察した点に、高等教育史研究としての新たな知見を加え得たと考える。