A Theoretical study of John Dewey's Ideas and Realities of "Democracy and Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10626914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジョン・デューイ / デモクラシー / 市民性教育 / 全体主義 / ウォルター・リップマン / ハンナ・アーレント / メディア・リテラシー / ロバート・M・ハッチンズ / アメリカ高等教育 / 進歩主義教育 / リップマン=デューイ論争 / デモクラシーと教育 / アメリカニズム / 社会主義 / 効率と公正 / 主権者教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカの教育哲学者ジョン・デューイ(John Dewey)を対象とし、その「デモクラシーと教育」の理念と現実を批判的に検証するものである。一方では政治学の視点からデューイ「デモクラシー」論の意義と限界を辿り、他方では教育学の視点から、それがアメリカ「教育」制度とどのような関係にあったかを解き明かすことで、デューイが20世紀の「デモクラシーと教育」においてどのような意義を有するかを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the meaning of "democracy and education" by applying the theoretical perspective of John Dewey. In this regard, first, this study elucidated Dewey's attempt to combine "social efficiency" and "democracy" in the renewal of educational administration at that time. Second, it clarified Dewey's opposition to the "social efficiency" theory of vocational education in the debate over the nature of higher education and his proposal to integrate "vocational" and "liberal arts" education. Third, in response to the rise of totalitarianism in the 1930s, his central argument shifted from "education that makes democracy sustainable" to "education that confronts the crisis of democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ジョン・デューイの「デモクラシーと教育」について、政治学と教育学を横断する視点から具体的内実を明らかにした点にある。すなわち本研究は、デューイによる「デモクラシーと教育」が、当時のアメリカ教育行政の刷新や、大恐慌によるアメリカ社会の変質、そして全体主義の台頭に際して、どのような独自性と可能性を有したのかを明らかにした。それゆえ本研究の社会的意義とは、このデューイによる「デモクラシーと教育」論が、20世紀初等のアメリカのみならず、市民性教育の方向性や高等教育の在り方など現在においても重要な意味を有する点を示した点にある。