Fundamental research to investigate the function of academic language in JSL students' subject learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Yuki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60736198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 亜子 (田中亜子)  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (10439276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 学習言語 / 第二言語習得 / 算数・数学 / 日本語教育 / 第二言語教育 / 移民
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「第二言語としての日本語」(JSL)を習得する過程にある児童生徒の在籍学級における教科学習の実態分析を通じて、日本の学校教育における学習言語(=教科学習に必要な言語能力)の具体的内容を明らかにし、その効果的な獲得のための方法論の開発を進めるものである。学習言語という概念を置くことによって、JSL児童生徒の教科学習と日本語学習とを相乗的に促進する方法の体系化が進むことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prior research review and school interviews revealed a lack of a consistent understanding of the academic development of JSL students and a shortage of teaching materials and methods to support JSL students' learning in their own classrooms. Our analysis of the academic performance of JSL students in a certain city based on National Survey by MEXT confirms that children of foreign origin born in Japan are underachieving and that their gap increases as the school year progresses. The current situation cannot be explained by the naive view of language development that everyday language is acquired in two to three years, but academic language takes five to seven years, and should be seen as the cumulative result of unlearning. To improve this situation, it is essential to develop teaching materials to enable JSL students to participate in subject learning in their enrolled classes. The prototype teaching materials were found to be effective to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、日本語教育研究と教科(算数・数学科)教育研究とを架橋し、双方に新たな課題を示した。社会的には、JSL児童生徒の学力形成に資する教材開発の具体的提案により、外国人児童生徒教育の実践的、実際的な改善のみちすじを示した。