The Teacher's Leadership and Learner's Autonomy in Learning Activities Utilizing Drama Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50410444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords演劇的手法 / ドラマ教育 / 教師の専門性 / 学び方 / 道徳教育 / 演劇教育 / パフォーマンス / 学びの空間研究会
Outline of Research at the Start
演劇的手法を用いた学習はしばしば「教師主導」という批判を受けるが、それを、教師による一方的な教え込みと同一視するのは早計である。むしろ、教師による働きかけは、子どもたちが架空の状況の中でより創造性を発揮したりより深く思考したりすることにつながるものであり、その経験を通して子どもたちは、自律的にこうした学び方を活用できるようにもなっていく。本研究では、そうした教師の働きかけによる触発や自律的な学び方への転化について、文献調査およびフィールド調査を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the ideas and methods necessary to transform drama approaches from being a means by which teachers direct children to something children themselves utilize in learning, I examined practical examples and collaborated with performance artists. The study particularly focused on the teacher's dilemma of whether to intervene in children's activities, the challenges faced by novice teachers when attempting to adopt drama approaches, and the potential of drama approaches in moral education classes, where there is a strong tendency for teachers to strictly guide the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
演劇的手法に対しては、これまで、教師主導の活動であるという批判が存在し、実際、その悪い例に陥っているような実践事例も存在した。本研究はそれに対し、演劇的手法が子どもたちにとって自ら考えを発展させるためのものになるには何が必要か、そのために教師はどのように環境を整えたり働きかけを行ったりするのかを示すものである。ここでの成果は、実際の学校現場においても、演劇的手法を学び方の一つとして活用するうえでの手がかりになると考えられる。