Research on the Historical Structure of Local Academic Achievement Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方学力テスト / 標準学力テスト / 教師作成テスト / 学力と知能 / 学力と評価 / 学力調査 / 全国教育研究所連盟 / ナショナル・テスト / 教育政策テスト / 学習指導改善テスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、47都道府県における戦後以降における地方学力テストの歴史的実態を実証的・構造的に解明することを試みる。そのための資料調査と収集を各県立図書館、教育研究所(センター)、国会図書館などで実施する。具体的な課題は、第一には、戦後から今日までの地方学力テストの歴史的展開を47都道府県ごとに分類整理した「地方学力テストの実施一覧表」作成することである。第二には、この一覧表に基づいて、地方学力テストの実態を共通の分析項目に基づいて記述・体系化することである。第三には、地方学力テストの実施内容をいくつかの分析視点によって解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to empirically analyze the historical development of local academic achievement tests from the postwar period to the present. In this study, a structural analysis was conducted on the development of academic achievement tests in the 47 prefectures of Japan. Systematization and structuring were conducted in this research based on the results of a comprehensive study on Japan’s first local academic achievement tests. This previous study also elucidated the diversity and autonomy of these tests in the country’s 47 prefectures. The study results were published by Akio Kitano (2022) in History of Local Academic Achievement Tests: Postwar History of 47 Prefectures (Kazama Shobo). This book is the first academic work in Japan to clarify the historical structure of local academic achievement test policies. The book also provides new historical facts regarding local education in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、全国の47都道府県における地方学力テストの実態や特徴を歴史的・実証的に解明しつつ、戦後の地方学力テストが「誰によって」「何のために」開発・実施されたかを体系的・構造的に位置づけることを重視した。本研究における学術的意義は、戦後の地方学力テストの開発・実施が日本の児童・生徒の学力や学習内容を規定し、教育・学校現場の学習指導や教科学習のあり方、地方教育政策の内容に実態的・現実的な影響力をもっていたことを解明した。この地方学力テストの研究は、これまでは未開拓分野となっていた戦後の地方学力テスト政策の実態解明に新たな一ページを加えるものである。