Basic research on language education in the Ryukyus at the end of the early modern period: Kundoku and imperialization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
TABA yuuki  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (80582147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords六諭衍義大意 / 琉球語 / 訓読 / 科試 / 類推表記 / 書札礼 / 候文 / 会所 / 琉球漢籍 / 皇民化 / 文之点
Outline of Research at the Start
近世琉球のことばの教育の実態を明らかにするために『琉球板本六諭衍義大意』の訓訳注を行い、近世末期の琉球の教育機関(村学校等)におけることばの教育について、「訓読」をキーワードに研究する。本研究は、『琉球板本六諭衍義大意』を中心に、①訓読法の受容の様態、②庶民教化とことばの教育、③訓読と皇民化について、明らかにし、琉球・沖縄におけることばの教育の歴史を連続体としてとらえ、言語統制と国家主義、言語と国家、声と文化等の研究に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is entitled ``Basic research on language education in the Ryukyus at the end of the early modern period - Kundoku and imperialization'', and focuses on the ``Ryukyu board book Rokuyaku Engi Daii'' (1) the acceptance of Kundoku method; The purpose of this study was to discuss 2) common people's indoctrination and language education, and 3) kundoku and imperialization. Furthermore, regarding the history of language education in the Ryukyus and Okinawa, we viewed early modern and modern times as a continuum, and also aimed to provide supplementary discussions on language control and nationalism, language and nation, voice and culture, etc.
``① The mode of reception of Kundoku method'' in the Ryukyus is based on (A) historical materials and papers on the importation of Bunnoten, (B) historical materials and papers on Ryukyuan Kundoku materials, and (C) historical materials and papers on Ryukyuan Buddhists. I was able to gain some knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世末期の琉球のことばの教育は、近世と近代の史料体系の違いから、教育研究として未開拓な分野であった。廃琉置県以降行われた「方言罰札」に関わって、言語統制という側面からの研究が多かった。本研究では、廃琉置県以前の琉球において、どのようなことばの教育が行われたのかを、いくつかの資料によって明らかにすることができた。これは、沖縄の言語教育史を検討する際、近代の文脈だけではなく、近世から近代に移行する段階も視野に入れて考究していくことの重要性を示すことになった。