Research on the educational methods for developing critical literacy education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KUROTANI Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40360961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords批判的リテラシー教育 / 批判的リテラシー / 教育方法 / 学習の軌跡(Audit Trail) / 学習の軌跡(Audit Trail)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学校教育における批判的リテラシー教育の意義を明らかにするとともに、批判的リテラシーを形成する授業・教育実践を構想・展開していくための教育方法を明らかにしていくことを目的とする。
批判的リテラシー教育を展開する国外の主要な研究動向や、国内の実践動向に着目して教育実践記録を収集・分析し、特に、授業・教育実践を構想・展開するための教師の教育方法について探究する。その際、批判的リテラシーを形成する授業・教育実践が、世界やテクストを批判的に読み解く方法知の獲得や子どもの自己形成をどのように促していくのかについても探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I explored the educational methods for developing critical literacy education. I mainly analyzed the practice records of critical literacy education which Vasquez developed, taking Vasquez's life history as a teacher into consideration.
I showed clearly that there are the following features in Vasquez's educational practices. (1) Based on children's questions about their lives or the texts which they met in their lives, Vasquez created the space for critical literacy education in their classroom. (2) Vasquez developed the educational practices in which children investigated the social justice issues in their lives from the viewpoint of the critical literacy education as language education. (3) Vasquez made connection among some classroom inquiries into the incidental unfolding of social issues in the lives of her students by creating the "Audit Trail" with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識基盤社会に求められるリテラシーは、実生活で直面する課題解決に活かされる「機能性」とともに、言葉やシンボルを媒介して構成される世界やテキストを問い直す「批判性」を有することが求められている。
日本においても国外の批判的リテラシー教育の研究動向に着目し、その理論的・実践的な解明が進められてきたが、授業・教育実践を展開するための具体的な教育方法に焦点を当てた研究の蓄積が求められている。本研究では、批判的リテラシー教育に関わる国内外の実践記録を分析することを通して、子どもの生活と結合した批判的リテラシー教育が、授業・教育実践としていかに展開されうるのかを検討した点に、学術的、社会的な意義がある。