Learner Centered Pedagogy for Initial Teacher Preparation: Key Elements and Good Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Naomi  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80622399)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員養成 / 組織変化 / コンピテンシー / 教師教育 / 学力観 / 教員研修
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆる従来の量的な知識に偏重した学力観に基づく教育から,獲得した知識や技能の活用と主体的に新たな学びに向かう姿勢を視野に入れた「コンピテンシー」の形成を図る教育観へと変化した。本研究は,この変化に伴い、教員養成カリキュラムと教師教育の内容がどのように変化したのかについて実態調査を行う。ここから、新たな学力観のもとで教育を行う教師を養成するプログラムのカリキュラムや教師の職能開発研修の内容がどの程度有意であるかを国内外の研究結果を参考に分析する。課題を顕在化するとともに、優良事例を集約する。さらに、教員養成・教員研修カリキュラムの質を継続的に改善する上で参照可能な参考指標の策定を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interview results show that one of the most important elements of organizational reform is the existence of leaders with judgment and practical abilities who not only manage the organization but also lead the organization towards the necessary changes. What distinguishes organizations between those who can implement necessary changes and those who remain the same is the effective leadership. The effective leaders can monitor the social changes, strategically determine the necessary changes to achieve organizational goals, and implement the plans by inviting all researchers with various background and educational philosophies.
Another important factor is diversity, especially the diversity among the researchers and practitioners who take a part in teacher education. It is critical that all members in the organization have an opportunity to discuss how the diversity is defined and what the organization’s plan is to make a best use of the diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会が大きく変化する中で、社会における教育の役割も変化する。それに伴い、これからの子どもたちが身に着けるべき資質能力が定義され、学力観や教育観も継続的に変化している。その中で、これらの教育の変化を担う教師はあらゆる研修への参加等、職能開発が求められている。一方で、教員養成を担う機関の研究者は、教員養成プログラムを学力観の変化に合わせて継続的にアップデートする責任がある。本研究は、この組織内変化がどのようにして可能になるのかを調査分析した。より多くの教員養成プログラムが柔軟かつ優位に変化をする環境整備を行う意図がある。