Development of Disaster Prevention Program in Educational Profession Training and its Global Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Hiroyuki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70261873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災教育 / 被災地訪問学習 / 教員養成 / 社会教育主事養成 / 防災行動計画 / ニュージーランド / 東日本大震災 / 社会教育 / 鉄道防災教育 / 社会教育主事講習 / 公民館職員 / 社会教育士 / 教員養成・研修 / 教育専門職 / 社会教育主事 / 防災学習
Outline of Research at the Start
首都直下型地震や南海トラフ地震などの大規模災害に向けた防災の取り組みにおいて中核的な役割を果たす教育専門職員(教諭や社会教育主事など)の養成・研修における防災教育プログラムの開発が求められている。東日本大震災の遺構を活かした被災地訪問学習などの実態把握の上に研究を行い、その成果を全国の大学や地方自治体教育委員会における教育専門職員養成・研修の質の向上に活かす。
また、教育専門職員が防災に関する意識を高め、専門的知識やスキル習得することは国際的にも重要な課題となっており、本研究ではニュージーランドの防災教育関係者と連携して、学術的視点から国際的にも必要とされる研究成果を発信することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to develop the educational program for disaster prevention and its international dissemination which is directed to teachers or adult educator as professionals being considered as key persons and asked to take leadership role so that we could minimize damage by Tokyo Inland Earthquake or Nankai Trough Earthquake, predicted to happen in near future. The outline of the results is as follows. 1) We could elaborate and experiment teaching program for disaster prevention and found it effective. 2) Regarding the study visit to affected are by East Japan Great Earthquake, we could carry it out and found it could raise the consciousness of most students. 3)We could make the foundation for international joint research on education for disaster prevention through international collaboration between Japan and New Zealand/Aotearoa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2024年1月1日に発生した能登半島地震に象徴されるように、自然災害が多発する現代日本において学校や地域における防災の取り組みの要となる教員や社会教育職員の養成で活用できる防災教育プログラムを開発し提示できた意義は大きい。とりわけ東日本大震災被災地での震災遺構を活用した防災教育施設を訪問する「被災地訪問学習」の意義を確認できたことは、全国の学校教育・社会教育における防災教育の今後の発展に寄与すると思われる。また、こうしたプログラムを国際的に展開すること、とりわけ災害の多い国々で展開することは重要であり、ニュージーランドとの国際共同研究を通じて広く海外に発信することが可能となった。