Develop a framework to enable quality assurance of pharmacist undergraduate education based on the needs of individual universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kayoko  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50383740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 收正  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30199062)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬学教育 / フレームワーク(枠組み) / 学部教育 / フレームワーク / 薬剤師教育 / 多職種 / 質保証
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の薬剤師に求められる資質・能力を社会のニーズ、現場の薬剤師および他の医療職から聴取したした上で、「学部教育」、「新人薬剤師教育」、「ベテラン薬剤師教育」と薬剤師教育を生涯教育と捉えて検討する。その後、薬剤師に求められる資質・能力をどのようなステップで将来にわたり育成させるのかを大学側の視点から検討した上で、「学部教育」および「新人薬剤師教育」に対する教育のフレームワークの大枠を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to view pharmacist education as lifelong education of undergraduate , initial pharmacist and advanced pharmacist education, and to create a framework connecting undergraduate education with initial pharmacist education, especially from the perspective of university education. In order to establish an education system for pharmacy students and new pharmacists and to familiarise them with the revised concept of pharmaceutical education, the study examined the education system based on the results of the 'Needs of society (including needs from other professions)' survey and past surveys of 'Qualities and competencies required as a pharmacist'. As a result, a permissive framework was developed to set clear learning outcomes, evaluate the outcomes and set learning strategies according to the DPs in order to help students reach the DPs set by each university. The results were published as a review article in Journal of Pharmaceutical Education, but some issues remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬学教育は教育学を学んでいない学位取得者が高等教育機関としてプロフェッショナル育成してきたが、世界的には医療専門職教育は体系化され、概念に基づき行われている。日本の「薬学教育」という専門分野が確立したのは約10年前であり、各大学の薬学部教員が試行錯誤して教育体制を整えてきた。本研究では、海外の概念を基に、日本のニーズを把握した上で各大学がどのような教育体制を整えるられかを寛容性のあるフレームワークとして構成した。そのため、この成果を把握することで、各大学が個性あるDPに基づき薬剤師の質を保証するための教育体制を構築する一助になると考えている。