| Project/Area Number |
21K02224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Koji 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (60219269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 千津 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20271356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / 先住民族 / 先住民族の権利に関する国際連合宣言 / 全豪教師の専門性基準 / アボリジナル / 現職教員研修 / アボリジナル英語 / ポストコロニアルな教育体系 / 教員研修 / Two-Way Learning / オーストラリア教師の専門性基準 / ポストコロニアル / Two-Way Science / 西オーストラリア州教育省 / オラリティ / ポストコロニアリズム / 先住民族の権利宣言 / オーストラリアの教師の専門性基準 / モナシュ大学 / 文化的に安全で歓迎される環境 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、先住民族アボリジナルの主体形成を意図した教師教育がどのように構築されているか、2007年に国連総会で採択された先住民族の権利宣言をポストコロニアリズムの指標とし、考察する。 ①「オーストラリアの教師の専門性基準」に権利宣言の規定がどのように反映されているか、②教員養成における授業指針の中に権利宣言の視点がどのように組み込まれているか、③②を受けて大学の講義では権利宣言の視点からどのような授業が展開されているか、④学校における学習指導に権利宣がどう位置づいているか、といった要件の相互関連性を教師の専門性に即して実証的に分析し、先住民族主体の教師教育のオーストラリアモデルを抽出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Australia, efforts have been made to build a collaborative system in which indigenous and non-indigenous Australians share indigenous issues and work together to solve them, using "the Australian Professional Standards for Teachers" (2010), which are based on the principles and framework of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples from a postcolonial perspective, as a guide. The Australian Professional Standards for Teachers state that as a career stage at the bachelor's level, it is essential to understand and respect Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples in order to promote reconciliation between indigenous and non-indigenous Australians.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「差別のないあらゆる段階と形態の教育への権利」(「先住民族の権利宣言」14条2)を先住民族の「主体的・能動的権利」として先住民族の教育権の保障を示唆する国際的な規範として再認識し、また先住民族の教育権の保障を脱植民地化における公正目標達成ための指針と位置づけ、ポストコロニアルな教育体系への転換の必要性を説いている点で新規性が高い研究である。 他方で「独自の文化、言語による教育を受ける機会」(同宣言14条3)の保障を人権としての言語権保障につながる規定と価値づけ、そのうえでアボリジナルの出自をもつ教員の養成・任用が不可欠であるとアボリジナル教授のオラリティーと最新のデータを援用して論証している。