Post-War Early Ideas for School-Community Collaboration and Their Reception: Focusing on the Development of a Symbiotic Relationship Between High Schools and Local Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HINAGA Tatsuhiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60253374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 尊子  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (40439055)
加藤 竜哉  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70624542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords新制高校 / 農業教育 / 教育課程経営 / 住民参加 / 地域教育構想 / 戦後教育改革 / 高校職業教育 / 教育と地域の接点 / アメリカ教育政策の影響 / 職業教育 / キャリア教育 / 開かれた学校づくり / 高校教育 / 開かれた学校
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後改革期に高等学校の職業教育を通じて、学校と地域社会が互恵的・互酬的な関係を保ちながら、学校の教育課程と地域の産業・生活の双方の継続的な改善を一体的に進めようとする取組みが米国側から紹介された。本研究では、米国側の改革構想と日本における受容・定着の過程を明らかにするために、占領期の各種文書資料を再検討するとともに、日本国内のと米国内において文献・資料の調査を行う。また、収集した諸資料を分析する際、文書資料の計量的な分析手法の開発をあわせて進めることにより、戦後教育改革期研究の新たな方法を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of reports from secondary education workshops and educational practice reports, it was clarified that high school vocational education reforms and efforts to establish collaboration between high schools and local communities, including through agricultural and home economics clubs, were carried out across the country during the post-war reform period. This research has accumulated foundational insights to demonstrate that high schools and local communities established a mutually beneficial relationship in the early post-war period and that there was diversity in the regional acceptance of these efforts.
Furthermore, by analyzing the texts left by CI&E vocational education officers in chronological order, we were able to confirm the points of attention and constraints that these officers considered when promoting reforms. It also became clear that their focus gradually shifted from specific methods to securing financial resources under their guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、全国的に学校運営協議会の設置が推進され「地域とともにある学校」「学校を核とした地域づくり」の両立が強調されているが、それが実質的に実現するには地域から学校への一方的な支援を求めることだけでは2000年代の学校応援団が形骸化したことが示すように不十分であり、学校と地域の互恵関係構築が不可欠である。今回得られた新制高校における農業教育や家庭科教育などの職業教育の実践事例の多くはそれを意図するものであり、これからの学校運営協議会の今日の実践に充分活かしうるものである。