Project/Area Number |
21K02244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Fukuyama City University |
Principal Investigator |
LIU Xiangying 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20434904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 方資 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (30569827)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | CLD児 / 言語学習 / 発達保障 / 子どもの権利 / アクション・リサーチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、Culturally Linguistically Diverse Children (以下、CLD児)の「母語」を学習していく過程での困難の原因を観察・探求し、これを踏まえ、アクション・リサーチの手法を通じて、「母語」学習のために求められる実践的な取り組みや、この学習を困難にしている障壁への取り組みをしながら省察を重ねる。こうしてCLD児が「母語」を学習し、発達していく権利の保障のために求められる実践上の課題と、実践の中で明らかになる障壁を克服していくための課題を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to observe the causes of difficulties in the process of learning the mother tongue of Culturally Linguistically Diverse Children (Children with CLD) through an action research method. After this reflection, the study put into practice the approach that children with CLD need to learn their "mother tongue". This study sought to explore the practical issues required to ensure CLD children's right to learn and develop their "mother tongue" and to find out how to overcome these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CLD児とその保護者の研究協力者を募り、アクション・リサーチのフィールドを設定し、省察と実践を循環させる研究を行った。ここでは、研究協力を得られた各CLD児の状況をみながら、日本語の学習や絵本の読み聞かせといった活動がされた。この活動の中で、保護者への聞き取り活動も実施した。保護者が日本在住に至った経緯や、子どもの生育歴、日本語圏・日本の文化の中で家庭生活をし、子どもを育てていく中での困難や悩みなどをうかがい、これに向き合い共に考える活動をした。これらの活動の様子は、フィールド・ノーツに記録され、これを省察して実践の中身を考えるという循環を本研究では心がけ、この成果の一部を論文にまとめた。