Study on School Reform Movement that Makes Research on Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
KARINO Kouji  十文字学園女子大学, 教育人文学部, 教授 (90280304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords斎藤喜博 / 教授学 / 授業 / 表現活動 / 集中 / 教師 / 教育実践 / 学校づくり / 授業研究 / 武田常夫 / 島小 / 教材解釈 / 学校公開研究会 / 教材 / 教師教育 / 美意識 / みえる
Outline of Research at the Start
「授業研究を核とする学校づくり」とは斎藤喜博(1911-1981)が島小(1952-63)で着手した教育研究を起点とする。斎藤喜博は、その成果を8次に及ぶ「学校公開研究会」で全国に発表した。これを原点とし、その影響下に1970年代以降に全国の学校において展開した教育運動を指す。本研究は学校公開研究会の実施を中心にして残された資料の収集、保存にあたり、今後の教育研究の新しい展開に資する研究視点・基盤を学界及び学校教育現場に提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SAITO Kihaku was an elementary school teacher who was active from the pre-war to the post-war Showa period. His main field of practice was Gunma, and his influence spread nationwide. The Shima Elementary School, where he served as principal from the age of 41, attracted over 10,000 visitors from all over Japan. Through eight open school research sessions, he demonstrated his achievements. His educational practice records utilized a wide range of media, including photo collections, films, and records, not limited to traditional literature. His complete works span 30 volumes. In this study, we collected, organized, and digitized scattered historical (resource) materials of educational practices. We grasped the overall picture of the school-building movement that originated from Shima Elementary School. He pursued the connection between children and teachers at his first school. Subsequently, his practical research proved to become a movement of the era as a school-building movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斎藤喜博は、教師の仕事を授業内に留めなかった。学校行事などの授業外の仕事へとその対象を拡げた。その成果により表現活動という一領域が確立した。表現活動は子どもの集中やその上に現われる美の把握として追究される。その成果が従来学力の測定をもってのみ結果を把捉してきた教育界に新たなインパクトを与えた。しかしその内実は難解である。子どもと教師との接点において生じる事象をテーマとしたことからその解明が遅れた。その実態を解明したことが本研究の成果のひとつである。同時に本研究の実証には、学校づくり運動の継続、展開が必須である。今後の課題としたい。