Position of Teachers in the Community School Practice: From Perspective of the Beneficial Sphere and Costly Spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2023)
Okayama University of Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norihiko  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 講師 (60876895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミュニティ・スクール / 学校運営協議会 / 受益圏・受苦圏 / 教師 / 学校経営 / 自治体教育政策 / 教育行政 / 校区 / 教育委員会 / 教育政策 / 実践
Outline of Research at the Start
現行の学校運営協議会制度では教師の委員規定が設けられておらず、教師は直接的意見表明の場が確保されていないケースが多い。それにもかかわらず、CS実践における様々な実践を教師が担っている実態がある中で、教師を取り巻く受益と受苦をはじめとした実践の在り様は明らかではない。本研究では、学校・保護者・地域住民に注目が集まるCSにおいて教師が担っている役割を明らかにする。これにより学校が利益(受益)を得ようとする反面、CS実践によって伴う「受苦」の様相を描出するなどして、学校、保護者・地域社会といったアクターから構成されるCS実践における教師の位置の検討、現行の教育政策を再考していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the benefits and suffering obtained from the community school practices conducted by "teachers as educational policy implementers" while applying the public works analysis framework, the Beneficiary Sphere/Beneficiary Sphere Theory.
The main results are that the establishment of school management committee has helped teachers and children to grasp the daily efforts and issues by parents, local residents, the school board secretariat, and other interested parties, strengthen cooperation, organize, and support efforts, and that the expansion and enrichment of the forms of implementation have improved educational conditions, and that teachers themselves have been able to confirm changes in children and schools. The teachers themselves may recognize the "benefits" of various efforts by confirming the changes in their children and schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育政策研究でそれほど多く取り上げられてこなかった「教育政策の実施者」としての教師に着目して、特に、コミュニティ・スクールという今日では大規模な施策であり、且つ、学校運営協議会制度における委員規定に教師が含まれていない状況下で、教師がどのように受け止め、取り組んでいるのかを定性的手法によって明らかにした点である。今回の成果を通して、今後のCS運営において教師が捉える受益を充実化していく方策等を検討することで、教師の負担軽減と日々子どもと直接的に向き合うため、CS実践においても教師が力の発揮をしやすいように制度設計に再考することに接続している点である。