| Project/Area Number |
21K02256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 子ども・若者 / 社会的自立 / 子どもの貧困 / 移行研究 / 社会的困窮 / 教育実践 / 学習支援 / 子ども・若者支援 / 地域社会 / 貧困 / 子ども / 若者 / 支援実践 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、貧困・経済的困窮のもとで、社会的自立をめぐるさまざまな困難に直面している子ども・若者を支える教育実践・支援とはどのようなものであるか、またそうした取り組みを包摂しながら、子ども・若者が未来への見通しをもって生活し、自らの人生を当事者として生きぬくことを支えるような地域とはどのようなものであるのか、学校内外の多様な領域において取り組まれている支援実践(またそうした実践を可能にしている地域コミュニティの存立条件)にそくして、明らかにすることを目的としています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to conceptualize supportive practices for young people living in local communities with social difficulties (poverty, unstable employment, and any vulnerability), which is especially in Kushiro City or the east area of Hokkaido, and to examine how these practices can help young people with any vulnerabilities to engage in their own lives. In this study we can find that new approaches and supportive practices have been conducted, based on the continuous practices for young people with social difficulties. Young people supported with these practices can find another perspective of their lives and can start to help other young people with similar difficulties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が、子ども・青年の貧困など、社会的困難の集中する地域のひとつである釧路市を対象として、福祉行政やNPOなどと協力しながら、総合的・継続的な調査を行い、もって若年者の移行過程の実態とその背後にあるさまざまな規定要因を、地域社会の具体的な諸構造にそくして明らかにすること、さらにはそのような地域で試みられている子ども・若者支援の全体像とその教育的意義を明らかにすることを目指していることは、独創的な点のひとつであると考えられる。また調査対象を子どもや学卒者に広げ、その人生経路にそくした総合的な支援のあり方を考察することは、支援の継続性や世代をまたいだ有効性を検討する上で重要な意味を持つと考える。