Project/Area Number |
21K02262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Toshiko 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20269129)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 社会への開かれ / ドイツ / 新教育運動 / 体験教育学 / 公共 / 公共の意識化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新教育運動の一環として「一市民として責任を担いうる次世代を育成すること」を目指して展開された体験教育学の構想と実践を検証することで、「選挙権を持つ市民として社会の運営を担える人材を育成すること」を目指して2022年4月に高等学校で導入される新科目「公共」の学びをより実効性あるものにする取り組みを考察することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examines the outcome of "openness toward society" that the Japanese educational system is now mandated to achieve across the local, the national, and the global domains. The project focuses on practices of Experiential Education in the New Education Movement and, especially, seeks to shed light on the promotion of "openness toward society" in twelve authorized textbooks of the new mandatory subject "public (kokyo)" that were introduced to Japan's high schools in April 2022. Close attention is paid to the currently favored topical issues of international cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、ひとつにはドイツ新教育運動に端を発する体験教育学を補助線として用いたこと、いまひとつには必履修科目「公共」の高等学校への導入にあたって使用されることになった12種類の教科書の一つ一つについて構成および内容を分析し比較したことが挙げられる。本研究の社会的意義としては、現時点で現実として横たわってる「地域」を想定する「社会」の姿および「グローバルな空間」を想定する「社会」の姿を直視しながら現在高等学校で学ぶ生徒がただちに活用可能な試みを念頭に提案を行ったことが挙げられる。