Study on Development Education to Critically Develop Global Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2023-2024)
Higashi Nippon International University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NAGUMO Yuta  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 講師 (00781543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords開発教育 / グローバル市民教育 / グローバル・シティズンシップ教育 / クリティカル・グローバル・シティズンシップ教育 / 持続可能な開発 / ESD / SDGs / 国際理解教育
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル市民の育成の重要性が教育分野でも強調されてきている。そこではグローバル競争にばかり力点をおいた人材・能力育成が批判的に検討されたり、またグローバルイシューの解決のための実践が模索されているが、背景にあるグローバリゼーションの「文脈の中」で議論するだけでなく、その「文脈それ自体」を批判的・構造的に問いなおし、再構築していく市民の育成も求められる。本研究ではそのために示唆を与えうる開発教育に着目し、先進的に研究蓄積を重ねてきた英国の開発教育と独自の発展もみせてきた日本の開発教育を比較・検討しながら、グローバル市民教育の批判的発展へ向けた開発教育の意義や視点を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of global citizenship education is emphasized in both Japan and overseas; however, globalization that lies behind it still presents many challenges and issues. In addition, while global citizenship education is spreading, there is little consensus on how to solve global issues and criticize the negative impacts of globalization. Therefore, this study focuses once again on development education which has been practiced and studied by linking these critical, structural questions with education. This study aims to clarify the significance and perspective of development education to critically reconsider global citizenship education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、グローバル化のますますの加速に伴い、グローバル市民教育がさらに求められるようになることが予想される。一方でグローバル市民教育自体は、その広まりに伴い、多様化・多義化し、さらには曖昧化・形骸化していく可能性もある。また、本来目指していた問題・課題の解決や社会の変化・変容への問い直しには向かわず、かえって既存の社会の問題・課題と通底する構造や価値観を教育に内面化していく/したままでいる可能性もある。そうした中にあって、既存のグローバル化という流れとそこに応じる教育の「文脈の中」で議論するだけでなく、その「文脈それ自体」を批判的・構造的に問い直す教育を再考する試みには意義があるといえる。