International Comparison of Curriculum Policies on Current Educational Issues in Several Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80182393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 健太郎  武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 教授 (10266257)
楠山 研  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校教育 / 現代的教育課題 / カリキュラム政策 / 国際比較 / 教育改革 / OECD / コンピテンシー / エージェンシー / SDGs / ベトナム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主として文献による情報収集調査、外国訪問調査(訪問が不可能な場合は外国の研究者に対するインタビュー調査)、国内の研究者間で行う研究会活動を織り交ぜながら、日本と諸外国のカリキュラム政策の特徴を、分析枠組の設定を踏まえて、多面的な視点から研究することにより、カリキュラム政策の類型化を試み、日本のカリキュラム政策のあり方を検討するための基礎資料を得ようとするものである。なお、類型化に当たっては、エスピン=アンデルセンらによる比較福祉国家研究の成果を参考にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the basic education system ofJapan and other countries, current educational topics such as SDGs are being introduced and, avoiding curriculum overload, reforms are in progress towards "Teach less and Learn more." Although this trend is witnessed in common, reforms are bringing diffrent pictures depending upon each country's educational administration system. One of the research findings is that the curriculum policies investigated are functioning in the direction of reinforcing individual school decision making based on the broader stakeholder participation. Countries investigated have common idea of leaving each school's autonomy in dealing with current educational topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の中で急速に変化する社会において、学校教育にはそれに対応しうる資質・能力を育てる役割が求められている。学校教育もまた変化が必要なのだが、その変化に方向性を与える上でカリキュラム政策のあり方がきわめて重要である。
この研究から得られた知見は、学校の自律性を高める方向で進められるカリキュラム政策の動向が諸外国において認められ、それが概して学校教育の活力をも高めているというものであった。こうした研究成果は、我が国のカリキュラム政策の今後のあり方を考える上で重要な参考資料となりうるものである。