Was the Japan Teachers Union able to influence the formation of teacher status legislation in early postwar period?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2023)
Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Kanae  流通経済大学, 法学部, 助教 (50880978)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育労働運動 / 教育公務員特例法 / ヒアリング / 教員身分法制 / 戦後史 / 教育職員免許法 / 教育労働の特殊性 / 教員身分 / 労働協約
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、教員の働き方や待遇が「ブラック化」していることが問題視されている。この問題は戦後の歴史の中で作られてきた教員身分法制に由来するもので、実は、戦後初期の時点でその問題点は、すでに日本教職員組合(日教組)によって理解され、指摘されていた。
ではなぜ日教組の意見が、戦後初期の教員身分法制の形成に反映されなかったのか。本研究では、この問いについて日教組の内部資料を主として用い、①労働協約、②教育職員免許法、③教員研修制度、④教育労働の特殊性の論理、の4側面から明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2021,I conducted 3 researche about this theme. First,I went Hiroshima University Archives, and saw Morido Tatsuo documents,for research about "Law for the Special Regulations Concerning Educational Public Service Personnel"(LEPS).Second, I conducted an interview survey with Sekisuke Nakanishi,who was JTU's OB and Former member of the House of Representatives.Last, I wrote a paper about JTU's movement for LEPS in diet at 1948.
In 2022, I conducted an interview survey with Utsugi Norio and Namimoto Katsutoshi.Utsugi is the person who was an executive committee member of the Public Labor Association,and specialized the bill fight.Namimoto is the person who was specialized about "Educational Personnel Certification Law".In 2023,I wrote a paper summarizing the research results so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究により、教育公務員特例法に関する日本教職員組合の闘争が、その後の時代で中心的な闘争手段の一つとなる法案闘争や国会闘争の原型を作るものであったことが確認できた。当初の研究では、教育職員免許法や研修権の闘争も、その後の時代の闘争方式や日教組内の理論形成に寄与したのではないかと考えていたが、こうした闘争よりもむしろ、教育公務員特例法闘争がより、後の時代の闘争を説明する上で重要な事例であることがわかってきたため、研究計画を一部変更し、研究課題を遂行した。