| Project/Area Number |
21K02280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 綾子 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (20720030)
徳永 智子 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60751287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 外国につながる子どもと若者 / 居場所 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / フォトボイス / 実践研究 / 移民難民 / 子どもと若者 / 批判的実践研究 / 移動する子ども / フォトナラティブ / 外国人生徒 / YPAR / エンパワメント / 外国につながる子ども / エージェンシー / 教育人類学 / 外国人児童生徒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国家間を移動する子ども達が、アクティブな行為主体としてアイデンティティや居場所について捉え直し、「主体的エンパワメント」につなげていくのかを可視化させる批判的実践研究である。特に、移動する子ども達の多様な声と彼らを取り巻く場所に着目し、中学から高校への移行期にある外国につながる生徒達と参加型アクションリサーチを試行する。故郷や今の生活環境に関する認識を内省・表象・分析するプロセスを追うことで、子ども達の中長期的変容を可視的し、研究者と共に子ども達が変化を理解する手立てを探る。学際的に子ども達の社会現実を描き出し、教育・児童福祉・司法の分野をつなぐ支援のあり方への実践的な提案をする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This critical action research project with migrant children and youth aimed to visualize the way in which they (re)recognize and (re)interpret their everyday environment, sense of belonging and identities as active agents, leading to build self-empowerment. During the research period, we conducted visual workshops using mental maps and photographs with migrant children and youth at freeschool and public schools. We actively established network with schools and local education departments, and international scholars in the similar fields. Furthermore, the outcomes and insights regarding the challenges and prospects of conducting research with migrant children and youth were shared through international conferences, books and journal articles, teacher training sessions, and administrative meetings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、国内外で様々な外国人児童生徒教育に関する調査研究が行われてきたが、近年では、研究者がどうその場に関わるのかという関心が高まっている。中でも、本研究は「研究・支援する大人」と「研究・支援される子ども」というダイナミズムの変容を試みる中で明らかになった課題や可能性を示すものとして、教育学研究での命題でもある理論と実践を有機的につなぐための示唆となりうる。また本研究を通して、子どもや若者に継続的に寄り添いながら、学校や地域とのネットワークを丁寧に構築し、教員研修等でその認識的・構造的変化にも寄与することができたことは、大きな成果の一つであると考えられる。