Empirical study on equality and excellence at Baic Education Schools in the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Muta Hiromitsu  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 特別研究員 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 敦子  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 准教授 (60322434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教授言語 / 言語補助教員 / 推移率 / 平等性 / 卓越性 / 地域間格差 / マトリキュレーション試験 / 学習環境 / ミャンマー連邦共和国 / 基礎教育 / 就学率 / 出席率 / 反事実的状況 / クーデター / 機会均等 / 学校の適正配置 / 高卒認定制度 / 標準学力調査 / 家庭言語 / ミャンマー / 学力達成度
Outline of Research at the Start
ミャンマー連邦共和国では、「誰も取り残さない教育」、「国を豊かにする21世紀にふさわしい教育」という、教育の平等と卓越性の実現をめざし、特に基礎教育分野での改革がめざましい。しかし、必要な学校施設の拡大、質の高い教員の供給は追いついていない。さらに、学区制がなく、評判の高い学校に高資質の児童生徒が集中する現象が加速されている。
本研究では、平等性、卓越性を適切な指標群で表現し、それらが民主化政権後どう変化したか、その変化を支えた要因は何であり、将来展望はどうか、について明らかにすることにより、就学が保証され質が高く、しかも平等性が担保される教育政策のあり方を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although national averages improved, regional disparities in the basic learning environment, an important factor in explaining educational outcomes, were significant. The most important educational policy factor for improving educational outcomes was the match between the language of instruction and the home language. To improve the educational outcomes of those who do not speak Myanmar as their home language, the Ministry of Education has begun assigning language assistant teachers (TAs) to schools in need throughout the country. The number of TAs relative to the total number of students significantly explained educational outcomes in the fifth grade. Compared the enrollment in 2023 after the 2021 coup to the trend enrollment, the (actual enrollment / trend enrollment) averaged 87% for the primary school programs, 65% for the middle school programs, 44% for the high school programs, and 75% overall, indicating that many problems have arisen, especially in conflict areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各年度のデータを学校単位毎にマッチングして、学校の時系列データに変換し、時系列のビッグデータとすることにより、単年度データでは得られない、ダイナミックな分析を可能とした。就学という量の問題の地域格差分析と同時に、SEA-PLMという国際学力比較調査やマトリキュレーション試験結果など、基礎教育の質的成果を測る指標の分析を通じて、教育達成度の地域間格差問題にも切り込む事ができた。研究開始当初には予想もしていなかった2021年の軍部クーデター後の混乱についても、同様の手法で可能な分析を行い、紛争地域における教育上の混乱の実態を明らかにした。