Fundamental research on Japanese language education and career path connectivity in ASEAN countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kotorii Shinsuke  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80215293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 加奈子  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50595642)
新美 達也  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80773192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / キャリアパス / コネクティビティ / ASEAN / ASEAN地方都市
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、以下の通りである。
1.ASEAN主要国の地方都市における日本語教育の実態を明らかにするために、現地日本語教育の態勢を調査、整理する。
2.研究協力者を中心に現地に進出する日本企業の現地人材獲得の現状と課題をヒアリングし、企業側のニーズを整理する。
3.現地日本企業ニーズと現地での日本語教育が学生の効率的なキャリアパスにどう連結しているのか、いないのかを整理し、その連関のための課題や問題点を探る。
以上の3点を明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Vietnam, Thailand, and Indonesia among ASEAN countries, we conducted research on the actual state of Japanese education at higher education institutions in each country, the career awareness of Japanese language students, and the connectivity with the image of human resources sought by local Japan companies through questionnaires and interviews. In Vietnam and Thailand, we conducted a questionnaire survey of students studying Japanese at cooperating universities to compare the differences in students' career attitudes. In Indonesia, the questionnaire could not be conducted within this research institute, and it was a future issue, and an awareness survey was conducted by interviewing students from research partner universities. The above results will be published as a working paper by the end of 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで焦点が当てられることのなかったASEANにおける日本語教育と日本語を学ぶ学生のキャリアパスおよび現地日本企業が求める人材像との連結性とギャップについて、ASEAN3国(ベトナム、タイ、インドネシア)の研究協力校と現地企業に対するアンケートとインタビュー調査を通して、その実態を明らかにすることを企図して実施された。その成果は研究分担者及び研究協力者の共著論文により発表されており、さらに最終成果として、2024年末までに最終成果報告書(ワーキングペーパー)を刊行することとしている。