Research on the Reality Structure of Mass Media Regarding Public Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka Junior College
Principal Investigator
inoue Takeo  鈴鹿大学短期大学部, 生活コミュニケーション学科 こども学専攻, 助教 (90807497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆雄  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20247133)
酒井 真由子  上田女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30591193)
越智 康詞  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80242105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公教育 / マスメディア / テレビ / 新型コロナウイルスパンデミック / 子どもや教育の報道 / 教育政策 / 言説
Outline of Research at the Start
マスメディアが子どもの教育について何をどのように報じ、近年の教育政策を無批判に推進することをいかに誘導しているかを明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
この目的を達成するために、子どもの教育に関するテレビ報道を社会構成主義やメディア
論の手法を用いて分析し、近年の教育政策の前後でテレビ報道がどのように展開されている
かを明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified two structural features of the current mass media that prevent educational policy from becoming an agenda item. One is that it is difficult to tell a story about the problems of education policy, and it is difficult to put it on the agenda. The reason why incidents and accidents involving children are preferred in educational reporting on television is not because of the attitude of the reporters, but because their narrative nature matches the temporal nature of the reporting. Another problem is that topics that are easy to turn into stories that are covered in educational television coverage tend to become obsolete. As a result, it prevents the formation of a more structured educational public opinion with a broader perspective, and it reduces educational issues to the level of problems that are not reported first when major social problems emerge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在もなお、テレビが教育言説の編制に影響力をもつ蓋然性とともに、市民社会を作り出す公教育のあり方が歪められている課題が現存することを示した。また、民主主義の根幹を揺るがしている近年の教育政策の問題性が社会的な議題として浮上しづらくなっている要因の1つとして、現在のマスメディアの構造があることを示した。