Project/Area Number |
21K02310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Daizen Tsukasa 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大学教授職 / 研究活動時間 / 研究成果量 / 多変量解析 / 大学教員 / 研究生産量 / 性差 / 研究費 / 研究時間 / 人文・社会科学専攻比率 / キャリアの中断 / 専門的活動時間数 / 規定要因 / 国際比較 / 研究活動時間比率 / 教育活動時間比率 / 無期雇用比率 / 同僚制 / 研究生産性 / 学際的な研究 / 社会志向的な研究 / 専門的活動 / 活動時間数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、今後の大学教員の専門的活動(教育活動、研究活動、社会貢献活動)を活性化させるための施策を提言することを目的に実施される。そのために、1992年以降10年おきに実施されてきた大学教授職に関する国際データを使って、①大学教員の専門的活動の1週間の活動時間数の規定要因、②専門的活動の1週間の活動時間数と知識の生産・伝達・応用の成果との関係、③それらの年代間、国家間、専門分野間での違い及びその背景、などについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using data collected from a questionnaire survey of 42,401 university professors in 20 countries around the world, we used multivariate analysis to examine how the number of professional activity hours is related to the amount of research output. In all countries, the number of research hours had a positive relationship with the amount of research output. Furthermore, considering how to secure the number of hours for research activities is important in achieving research results, we have determined the ratio of time spent on research activities to the total number of hours for all activities for people in their 30s, 40s, and 50s. The 20 countries were classified using the variables calculated for each generation. As a result, the amount of research output was higher in countries in which the ratio of research activity hours increased with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果をあげるうえで研究時間数の確保は大変重要であることは多くの研究者によって指摘されていた。本研究の独創的な成果は、年代が上がるにつれて研究量が増加していることから、年代が上がるにつれて研究時間数を確保することが重要であるにもかかわらず、日本の大学では、近年、若手教員ほど研究時間数を確保しており、ベテラン教員ほど管理運営に時間が取られており、その結果研究成果量が減少しているのではないかと予測された。今後、この予測の検証が必要である。