| Project/Area Number |
21K02311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI SHOJI 長崎大学, キャリアセンター, 准教授 (90615262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児美川 孝一郎 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (50287835)
小田部 貴子 九州産業大学, 基礎教育センター, 講師 (80567389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | キャリア / 就職 / 地方 / 高卒 / 女性 / 高卒就職 / キャリア形成 / 社会的包摂 / ノンエリート |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、①地方に留まる文系のノンエリート型の若者を対象としたキャリア教育を構想するための示唆を得ることである。得られた示唆をもとに、②仮説的な理論フレームに則ったキャリア教育の構築を見込んでいる、ことである。この目的に対し、教育機関および社会人を対象に、学校教育のなかで先送りされてきた課題を特定し、それがその後のキャリア形成に与える影響を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the career formation of high school graduates who found employment locally in rural areas experiencing population decline and outflow to other regions. The research focusing on high school graduate women revealed that they developed "learning patterns" and "learning habits" from the necessary "learning" required with each personnel transfer. This led to the recognition that they could manage any job if they learned it, regardless of the assignment. From the company survey, three main findings were identified: (1) there was no substantial selection process for high school graduates, (2) the company respected their wishes in assigning them to jobs based on a sense of crisis over early job turnover, and (3) they were positioned as future candidates for executive management positions. These corporate policies contributed to the social participation and independence of high school students who wished to work locally, and could be viewed as social inclusion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、地方は、都市部と比較すると相対的に就業先は少なく、良質な雇用も乏しい状況にあり、公務員や銀行員などの一部の職を除き、安定したキャリア展望を描くことは難しいと考えられてきた。しかし、本研究によって、地方であっても職業キャリアを形成していくことの可能性が示された。また、企業側においても、高卒者の定着と育成にむけた多様な取り組みが行われており、管理職や現場のスペシャリストといったように多様なキャリアパスが確認された。また、そのために必要な能力の一つとして、仕事に対する「学び」の重要性が示唆された。これは、高卒者が職業人として一人前を目指すうえで重要な知見といえる。