Educational Strategies of Japanese-Brazilians in Immigrant Settlement Areas: Focusing on differences in generation and class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Miura Akiko  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (90720615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝野 淳一  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10758577)
渋谷 努  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (30312523)
金南 咲季  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (80824979)
藤浪 海  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 講師 (90819947)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南米系移民 / 移民集住地区 / 教育戦略 / 世代 / 階層 / 移民 / 日系ブラジル人 / コミュニティ / 移民集住地域 / 世代差 / 階層差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、長期定住化に伴って多様化する移民家族の教育戦略を階層と世代の違いに着目しながら検討する。分析にあたっては、①移民コミュニティ、②学校、③トランスナショナルなつながりが家族の教育戦略に与える影響についても検討を行い、移民家族の教育戦略を立体的に把握する。調査対象は、日本屈指の移民集住地区である愛知県豊田市保見団地に暮らす日系ブラジル人家族である。
「ニューカマー外国人」の定住化から30年以上が経過したことによって生じている新たな変化に注目し、教育戦略の多様性を浮き彫りにすることで、移民を主題とする教育社会学研究に新たな視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the diversity of educational strategies among South American immigrants living in the immigrant community, focusing on generation and class. Fieldwork was conducted in the community, and surveys were administered to parents who send their children to Japanese schools/Brazilian schools, teachers in Japanese schools/Brazilian schools, staff of churches and non-profit organizations, and government officials.
The results show that the educational strategies of South American immigrants are increasingly segmented by generation and class. Furthermore, it was found that the region is simultaneously a locale with a robust educational support system for immigrants and a place that is stigmatized by what is perceived as an "excessive" concentration of immigrants. This ambivalent structure has been found to influence the educational strategies of immigrant parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存研究において看過されがちであった移民集団内部における教育戦略の多様性について移民コミュニティとの関係性から明らかにした。移民の教育戦略を分析するための新たな枠組みを提示した点において本研究は学術的意義を有する。
さらに、対象地域には多くの移民が集住しているがゆえに、かれらの教育戦略を一枚岩的に理解する傾向が強かったが、移民集団内部の教育戦略の多様性を明らかにすることによって、それぞれに必要な教育支援のありようを提示した本研究は社会的意義も有している。