Study of the Classroom Culture of Japanese Language Teachers in Developing Countries: Focusing on the Pattern of the Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
Shikoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yuto  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 准教授 (80825977)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海外日本語教育 / 授業文化 / 非母語話者日本語教師 / 母語話者日本語教師 / 授業観 / 笑い / キルギス / 日本語教師 / 開発途上国 / 日本語非母語話者教師 / 日本語学習者 / 高等教育機関
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はキルギス人非日本語母語話者教師と、日本語母語話者教師のキルギスと日本における一般的・理想的な授業の「型」の特徴を明らかにすることである。具体的には次の2点を行う。第一に、日本とキルギスの大学で日本語授業動画を収集し、キルギスの非母語話者教師と日本の母語話者教師に授業動画を見せ、授業のどの点を見て、何を手掛かりに効果的、非効果的という判断をしているのかを探る。第二に、日本とキルギスの2国間の比較から、それぞれの国の授業文化の特徴を明らかにする。
本研究の成果は、日本語教師養成や教師教育研究、国際協力現場での日本語教師間の異文化コミュニケーションへの提言が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study began with a review of previous research on classroom culture in Japanese-language education overseas from the perspectives of learning, teachers, and classes, followed by an overview and summarization of the current status and remaining research issues in this field. A questionnaire survey was also conducted using the “good teaching” framework to determine the aspects of the classes that Kyrgyz learners and non-native speaking teachers would consider typical or ideal. Classroom videos of Kyrgyz non-native and native-speaking teachers were recorded and collected. The videos were then shown to Japanese and Kyrgyz practicing teachers, and the aspects of the classes they judged to be effective or ineffective were analyzed. In the process of analysis, the function of teachers’ laughter was clarified on the basis of the class videos, as it was assumed that there were differences in the function of teachers’ laughter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、今後の国際協力としての日本語教育や海外日本語教師養成、教師教育を考える上で重要である。本研究の対象であるキルギスは日本のODA対象国で、日本からJICAやJFを中心に多くの日本語母語話者教師が指導的立場で派遣されている。そのため。日本から派遣される教師は、現地の非母語話者教師に現地での教育方法を提言する機会や協働する機会が多く、その際には教育文化的差異を踏まえた教育支援や指導が必要となる。本研究でキルギス人日本語教師と母語話者教師の授業の比較を行い、授業の「型」の特徴を明らかにしたことにより、開発途上国における日本語教育研究の1つの事例を示すことができた。