Research on the Creation of a Peer Support Program for Care-Leaver University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80302636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 恭弘  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20530728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケアリーバー / ピアサポート / 学生支援 / 居場所支援 / ピア・サポート / 児童虐待 / 居場所の支援 / ケア・リーバー
Outline of Research at the Start
ケア・リーバーである大学生への支援では、金銭面の支援とともに、社会的養護の場を離れた後の不安を緩和し、様々な悩みを相談できるような人間関係が必要である。本研究では、そのような人間関係の1つとして、社会的養護におけるピア・サポートに着目し、その支援内容と効果を明らかにすることをめざす。そのために、現行の当事者間支援の内容を把握し、ケア・リーバーである大学生へ質問紙調査とグループ・フォーカスインタビューによってピア・サポートに関する当事者ニーズを明らかにした上で、ピア・サポートプログラムの開発と試行的実践を行い、青年期にあるケア・リーバーへの援助に関する提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain knowledge about peer support for care- leaver university students, several surveys were conducted of people involved in social welfare, including those themselves. In the survey of university students, more than half had experience participating in peer support, and efforts by a variety of supporters were identified, including non-profit organizatios, aftercare by the care leaver's former facility, voluntary organizations, and collaboration between universities and welfare institutions. In all surveys, the most important aim of peer support was "a place where loneliness and feelings of isolation can be eliminated." While 65.2% of students responded that peer support was "necessary," some students were concerned about the negative aspects of talking about themselves, suggesting that consideration should be given to both "talking" and "not talking."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的養護におけるピアサポートの支援内容を明らかにし、実践で支援者が取るべき役割と配慮すべき点を明確にしようとする点に独自性がある。また本研究は、臨床心理学を専門とする研究代表者と社会福祉学を専門とする研究分担者による学際的な研究である点に特徴があり、青年期にあるケアリーバーの自立に向けた支援のあり方に関して、具体的方策を提案しようとする点で、社会に貢献しうる実際的な意義を持つ。