| Project/Area Number |
21K02336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上山 瑠津子 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10804445)
光本 弥生 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80280155)
渡邉 真帆 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90966144)
弘田 陽介 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60440963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 保育環境 / 学習 / 保育者 / 保育者志望学生 / 子ども / 主体 / 道具 / 学び / 保育者養成 / 活動理論 / 保育 / 環境 / ケースメソッド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
保育者志望学生や初任保育者にとって、保育環境の知識や技術を身につけることは容易ではない。習得が難しい理由は、保育者の保育環境に関する知識や技術は言葉での説明が難しく、そして、学生自らが保育環境の構成を考え、実践する機会がほとんどないためである。本研究は、「活動理論」を基に、保育者の保育環境に関する知識や技術の可視化し、人的・物的環境と子どもの行動がインタラクティブに提示表現されるケースメソッド教材の開発と効果の検証を行うことを目的とする。本研究は、保育という様々な要素が絡み合う総合的な営みを学習理論から説明することによって、学問的な理論知と保育者の実践知を統合する学際的な研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we devised a model diagram of “childcare through the environment” focusing on the dynamism of caregivers, children, and tools. By organizing tools into “physical” and “material (psychological and social)” categories, perspectives that were difficult to organize in the past were also organized. Based on this model, we developed case study materials for 2-3 year old children and conducted practice classes for university students who wanted to become childcare professionals. As a result, students became aware of the relationship between caregivers, children, and tools, and gained a deeper understanding of the role of tools in the childcare environment and the perspective of caregivers. Questionnaires also confirmed a deepening of awareness of perspectives such as “environmental composition according to play” and "respect for children's independence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、保育者・子ども・道具のダイナミズムに着目し、「環境を通した保育」のモデル図を考案した点にある。従来のモデルは保育の展開過程に基づいており、子ども・保育者・環境の相互作用を十分に捉えきれていなかった。本研究の社会的意義は、保育者と子どもが「物的道具」だけでなく、「もの的道具」(制度、慣習、言語などの抽象的な道具)も活用しながら主体的に活動に関わっていくという視点に立脚し、新たなモデルを構築したことである。このモデルは、保育を学ぶ学生や初任保育者にとって、「環境を通した保育」とは何かを理解し、実践事例を多角的に考察するための有効なツールになると思われる。