Project/Area Number |
21K02339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Mikio 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80723478)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医薬品容器 / 液剤 / 小児 / CR / 使用性 / 官能評価 / 液剤容器 / 医薬品 / 容器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医薬品は適正に使用されることを前提に投与・販売されている。薬局、医療機関で計量調剤される液剤は、各薬局・医療機関が容器を準備し、液剤を分注の上、患者に交付している。小児処方は数種の液剤を混合調製し、交付することが多いが、液剤容器に施されている目盛を用いて、1回1目盛の服用となるよう水でメスアップし交付する。服用する際は保護者が容器本体に記された目盛の1目盛分を服用ごとに注ぐが、手技として煩雑であるうえ、正確にはかり取ることが難しい。液剤容器の使用実態調査を実施し、ユーザーが使いやすい液剤容器の形態を検討するとともに、使用性・安全性を踏まえた、液剤容器の在り方を具体化(試製)し提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study was undertaken to evaluate the ease of use of several kinds of liquid medication containers and measuring devices during experimental measuring of phantom drug solution. Based on these results, we developed a prototype container. The study was additionally designed to evaluate the extent of knowledge about the Child Resistance (CR) caps, and the ease or difficulty in removing such a cap. The collaborators to this study attached importance to the accuracy in measuring the liquid, the ease of reading the graduations and the design allowing hygienic handling as the factors determining the most easily usable liquid medication containers. In a comparison between the prototype and existing containers, the results suggested the potential utility of the prototype container, which allows liquid to be measured by pressing the main body with a finger. The results additionally show that the recognition of the CR cap among people is not high at present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児への医薬品投与は、保護者が安全・確実に必要量を秤り取ることが出来ることが最も重要である。小児に用いられる液剤容器について、その有用性と安全性を評価した研究はほとんどない。特に処方箋医薬品によって薬局より交付される、「小児処方における液剤容器」の使用性を検討し、使用時に秤量しやすい液剤容器を提案する本研究は、小児における医薬品の適正服用という観点から大きな意義がある。本研究は、液剤を秤り取るうえでの問題点を洗い出し、また、はかり取る行為に際しての、秤り取りやすさを検証するための調査、CRキャップに対する認識調査、秤り取りやすい液剤容器の提案、既存製品にはない新たな形状の容器の提案を行った。